CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Roy Zou
Tra Spice, Inc.
101 Lafayette St. – Suite 700
New York, New York 10013

RE: The tariff classification of toasted onion products from China

Dear Mr. Zou:

In your letter dated May 12, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided the onion-toasted processing chart for five products. Toasted Sliced Onions, Toasted Chopped Onions, Toasted Minced Onions, Toasted Granulated Onions, and Toasted Powdered Onions are said to be prepared from fresh onions sorted, peeled, washed, and sliced. It will be dried at 50 to 60 degrees Celsius for 5 to 6 hours, and then toasted at 40 to 50 degrees Celsius for 3 to 4 hours. A portion of the toasted sliced onions will be selected, packed and stored, and another portion will be chopped, minced, granulated, and powdered making four additional products.

The applicable subheading for the five toasted onion products will be 2005.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . onions. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division